To all our amazing Act-Belong-Commit YOH Fest participants for 2019

WOW -  what an incredible season of heats we've had!  Congratulations to every participant involved in Act-Belong-Commit YOH Fest for 2019.

We sincerely thank you for your effort, hard work and participation, which has made this year's festival so successful, and that’s down to every one of you - thanks again for making it so special!

As always, we have been blown away by the talent and quality of entries and have thoroughly enjoyed hearing the students stories around this year’s health theme ‘Belonging’.

It is with great pleasure that we would like to announce the finalists for the Act-Belong-Commit YOH Fest 2019 WA State Grand Finals - in no particular order are:

Music Finalists:
Broome SHS - I Love You Dad
Halls Head College - Outcast
Broome SHS - Do You Like Me Now?
Kiara College - Belong
Broome SHS - Just Do This
Halls Head College - At Their Own Game?

Film Finalists:
Broome SHS - Finding Happiness
Hedland SHS - Harmony Day
John Paul College - Through Jesus , Land, Spirit & Hope, We Can Belong
Quinns Baptist College - Tribe

Solo/Duo Drama Finalists:
Bethel Christian School - Belonging: Happy Birthday To Me
Manea Senior College - Isolation
Broome SHS - Onstage
St Joseph’s College - Swap
Bethel Christian School - The Teddy
Court Grammar School - Straight Into Your Arms

Dance Finalists:
Rossmoyne SHS - The Price of Bee-longing
Karratha SHS - The Threads That Bind Us
John Paul College - Stolen
Hedland SHS - You Should See Me In A Crowd
Dongara SHS - Belonging To Neverland
Broome SHS - God Knows
Dalyellup College - Ngalak Dandgoo
Broome SHS - Talking Climate: Taking Action, A Quest for Belonging

Drama Finalists:
Butler College - Wig Snatched
Balga SHS - My Imaginary Friend
Mt Barker Community College - Anxiety's Story
Mandurah Baptist College - Find The Light
Carmel College - Echoes Of Yesterday
Balga SHS - Lost Child
Butler College - The Lesson
Girrawheen SHS - Is This Seat Taken?

Congratulations to all finalists and we look forward to seeing them at the Grand Finals at the Mandurah Performing Arts Centre on:

- Dance + Solo/Duo Drama Finals:  Friday 25th October @ 6.30pm
- Drama Finals : Saturday 26th October @ 6.30pm
- Visual Art Exhibition : Monday 21st - Saturday 26th October 10am - Close (in the foyer)

Music Finalists will perform in the foyer during ‘interval’ over the Grand Final weekend, with the overall winner announced at the conclusion of the drama final.

Film Finalists will have their films shown at the Grand Finals, with the overall winner announced at the conclusion of the drama final.

Visual Art winners will be announced at the conclusion of the drama finals.


Primary School Showcase:
These primary schools have been selected to showcase their performance on the following finals evenings:

Friday 26th October:
- Halls Head Primary - U Dnt Belong
- Endeavour Primary - Wavin Flag

Saturday 28th October:
- Halls Head Primary - Count Me In
- Derby DHS - Our Culture Is Where We Belong